Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry

Français

Division Representatives

Ajit Thakkar, University of New Brunswick
Peng Zhang, Dalhousie Unviersity

Symposia, Organizers and Invited Speakers

Advances in Computational Modeling of Structure and Reactivity

Organizers:
Cory Pye, Saint Mary's University
Georg Schreckenbach, University of Manitoba
Tom Woo, University of Ottawa

Invited Speakers:
Luigi Cavallo, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Peter M Margl, Dow Chemical Company, USA
Artur Michalak, Jagiellonian University, Poland
Sergei Patchkovskii, Max-Born-Institut Berlin, Germany
Cory Pye, Saint Mary's University
Arvi Rauk, University of Calgary
Yosadara Ruiz-Morales, Mexican Petroleum Institute, Mexico
Dennis Salahub, University of Calgary
Georg Schreckenbach, University of Manitoba
Stan van Gisbergen, Scientific Computing and Modelling, The Netherlands
Kumar Vanka, National Chemical Laboratory, India
Fan Wang, Sichuan University, China
Sheng Yong Yang, Sichuan University, China
Eva Zurek, State University of New York - Buffalo, USA

Advances in Density Functional Theory

Organizer:
Erin Johnson, Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers:
Paul Ayers, McMaster University
Greg Beran, University of California - Riverside, USA
Kieron Burke, University of California - Irvine, USA
Matthias Ernzerhof, Université de Montréal
Josh Hollet, University of Winnipeg
Stephan Kümmel, Universitat Bayreuth, Germany
Neepa Maitra, Hunter College, USA
Fred Manby, University of Bristol, UK
Noa Marom, Tulane University, USA
Manuel Smeu, Binghamton University, USA
Victor Staroverov, Western University
John Tse, University of Saskatchewan

Advances in Solid State NMR: Inorganic Materials, Biological Solids and Theoretical Developments - joint with MT

Organizer:
Josef Zwanziger, Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers:
Steven Brown, University of Warwick, UK
David Bryce, University of Ottawa
Scott Kroeker, University of Manitoba
Robert Messinger, City College of New York, USA
Vladimir Michaelis, University of Alberta
Aaron Rossini, Iowa State University, USA
Rob Schurko, University of Windsor
Simon Sharpe, University of Toronto
Suzana Straus, University of British Columbia
Rod Wasylishen, University of Alberta
Gang Wu, Queens University

Celebrating the Life and Science of Tom Ziegler

Organizers:
Cory Pye, Saint Mary's University
Georg Schreckenbach, University of Manitoba
Tom Woo, University of Ottawa

Invited Speakers:
Jochen Autschbach, State University of New York - Buffalo, USA
Evert Jan Baerends, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Axel Becke, Dalhousie University
Mykhaylo Krykunov, University of Calgary
Nick Mosey, Queen's University

Computational Biophysical Chemistry

Organizers:
Guillaume Lamoureux Concordia University
Chris Rowley, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Invited Speakers:
Elisa Fadda, Maynooth University, Ireland
JC Gumbart, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Ed Harder, Schrodinger Inc., USA
Wonpil Im, University of Kansas, USA
Shahid Islam, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Fatemeh Khalili-Araghi, University of Illinois - Chicago, USA
Guillaume Lamoureux, Concordia University
Albert Lau, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Mafalda Nina, Syngenta, Switzerland
Albert Pan, D E Shaw Research, USA
Sarah Rauscher, Max Planck Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Christopher Rowley, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Sichun Yang, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Haibo Yu, University of Wollongong, Australia

Data-driven Computational Chemistry: Models and Applications

Organizer:
Jason Pearson, University of Prince Edward Island

Invited Speakers:
Pierre Baldi, University of California - Irvine, USA
Joerg Behler, Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany
Curt Brenneman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Eric Bushnell, Brandon University
James Gauld, University of Windsor
Ray Poirier, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Paul Popelier, University of Manchester, UK
Ajit Thakkar, University of New Brunswick
Anatole von Lilienfeld, Universität Basel, Switzerland
Stacey Wetmore, University of Lethbridge

Molecular Spectroscopy: Fundamental Research and Applications

Organizer:
Allan Adam, University of New Brunswick

Invited Speakers:
Allan Adam, University of New Brunswick
Peter F Bernath, Old Dominion University, USA
SA Cooke, Purchase College, State University of New York, USA
Dave Cramb, University of Calgary
Corey Evans, University of Leicester, UK
Ed Grant, University of British Columbia
Wolfgang Jäger, University of Alberta
Wei Lin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA
Hans-Peter Loock, Queen’s University
ARW McKellar, National Research Council Canada
Pierre-Nicholas Roy, University of Waterloo
Taka Momose, University of British Columbia
Kaley Walker, University of Toronto
Yunjie Xu, University of Alberta

Nanoparticles at Biological Interfaces - joint with SS

Organizers:
Christine Dewolf, Concordia University
Vicki Meli, Mount Allison University

Invited Speakers:
Gonzalo Costa, McGill University
Jonathan Veinot, University of Alberta

Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry General Session

Organizer:
Ajit Thakkar, University of New Brunswick

Session in Honour of Benoit Roux

Organizer:
Chris Rowley, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Invited Speakers:
Simon Bernèche Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland
Gerhard Hummer, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany
Yun Luo, Western University
Justin MacCallum, University of Calgary
Sergei Noskov, University of Calgary
Régis Pomès, Hospital for Sick Children
Benoit Roux, University of Chicago, USA
Dennis Salahub, University of Calgary

Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry Related Symposia

Représentants de la division

Ajit Thakkar, University of New Brunswick
Peng Zhang, Dalhousie Unviersity